Viator

  • Código da excursão: 5588KTMFLIGHT
  • Local: Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Duração: 60 minutos (aproximadamente)
A partir de USD 395,89

Exibir guia de preços

Garantia de preço baixo

  • Guardar
  • Detalhes
Soar to the top of the world on a scenic flight over the Himalayas, including outstanding aerial views of towering Mt Everest. Take off from Kathmandu in the early morning and catch breathtaking sights of the world’s largest mountain range from above. Settle into your 18-seater plane for prime viewing and pilot narration during your 1-hour flight, which showcases more than a dozen snow-covered peaks. Round-trip transport between your hotel and the airport is included.

Destaques

  • Aprecie vistas aéreas fantásticas
  • Inclui transporte de ida e volta em hotéis selecionados
  • Experiência Única
  • Piloto profissional e qualificado
  • Excursão panorâmica aérea
Choose your morning departure time upon booking and enjoy a hotel transfer to the Kathmandu airport. Then board your plane and prepare to be wowed by spectacular panoramic views of some of the world’s highest mountains during your 1-hour flight over the Himalayas. (Note: Passenger capacity varies from plane to plane; please see Additional Information.)


Listening to onboard narration while your professional pilot takes off toward the east, you’ll watch several stunning peaks quickly come into view. Grab your camera to capture Gosaithan, also called Shishapangma, which towers 26,290 feet (8,013 meters) above sea level. Immediately to its right, the snowy crags of Dorje Lhakpa and Phurbi-Ghyachu loom over Kathmandu Valley.


As the larger-than-life mountains appear even closer, your pilot points out Choba Bhamare, the smallest in the group at ‘just’ 19,465 feet (5,933 meters). Learn about the visually and spiritually prominent Gauri Shankar, whose two sharp peaks the Lord Shiva and his consort Gauri are said to protect.


While the plane soars toward the eastern Himalayas, you’ll find a succession of glorious ridges through your prime viewing window. Melungtse, a plateau-like mountain, stands as the highest of the Rolwaling Himal, while Chugimago still waits to be climbed. Fly past Numbur and Karyolung, whose white slopes sparkle against the rising sun, and marvel at the astounding height of Cho Oyu, the world’s sixth-highest mountain at 26,906 feet (8,201 meters).


Next up is Gyanchung Kang, considered extremely difficult to climb, flanked by Pumori and then Nuptse, which means West Peak — signifying its direction from magnificent Mt Everest. Reaching a stunning 29,029 feet (8,848 meters), the crown jewel of the Himalayas, known as Sagarmatha by the Nepalese and Chomolungma by the Tibetans, is your final showstopper.


After you observe the enigma of Mt Everest from your window seat, your plane returns for its descent into Kathmandu, where you’ll be returned to your hotel. Now you’ve earned bragging rights for getting as close to the highest spot on Earth as you can without actually climbing it.

Detalhes do programa

Selecione um mês para exibir um calendário de detalhes sobre disponibilidade e partidas.

Datas de partida
Ponto de partida:
Your Kathmandu hotel
Horário de partida:
6:30am, 7:30am, 8:30am, 9:30am
Duração:
60 minutos (aproximadamente)
Detalhes sobre retorno:
Returns to original departure point

Informações sobre preços

Clique no link abaixo para verificar preços e disponibilidade na sua data de preferência de viagem. Nossos preços são atualizados constantemente a fim de garantir que você sempre terá os preços mais baixos possível.

6:30am Flight
Código: 0630

6:30am flight plan

A partir de
USD 395,89
Detalhes de preços
7:30am Flight
Código: 0730

7:30am flight plan

A partir de
USD 395,89
Detalhes de preços
8:30am Flight
Código: 0830

8:30am flight plan

A partir de
USD 395,89
Detalhes de preços
9:30am Flight
Código: 0930

9:30am flight plan

A partir de
USD 395,89
Detalhes de preços

Informações adicionais

Flight Over the Himalayas including Mt Everest from Kathmandu

Himalaya Flight Tour Including Everest from Kathmandu

Inclusões:
  • Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • Tickets for mountain flight
Exclusões:
  • Gratuities (optional)
Informações adicionais:
  • Confirmation will be received within 48 hours of booking, subject to availability
  • Minimum age is 6 years
  • Passenger capacity varies from plane to plane. Depending on the day, you may board an 18-passenger beech plane, 37-seater ATR or 42-seater ATR
  • Passport scan is required to confirm your tickets
Informações sobre o voucher
Para esta atividade, você pode apresentar um voucher em papel ou eletrônico. O que é isso?
Informações sobre o operador local:
O Voucher de confirmação inclui informações completas sobre o operador, incluindo números de telefones locais. Nossos Gerentes de produtos selecionam apenas os operadores mais experientes e confiáveis em cada destino, eliminando o seu trabalho de adivinhação e garantido sua tranquilidade.

Política de cancelamento

Se cancelar no mínimo 7 dia(s) antes da partida agendada, não haverá taxa de cancelamento.
Se cancelar entre 3 e 6 dia(s) antes da partida agendada, haverá uma taxa de cancelamento de 50 por cento.
Se cancelar no prazo de 2 dia(s) antes da partida agendada, haverá uma taxa de cancelamento de 100 por cento.